---
title: "Balaji Hotels & Enterprises Ltd (BALAJHOTEL) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "BALAJHOTEL"
company: "Balaji Hotels & Enterprises Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/BALAJHOTEL"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:02:34.090Z"
---

# Balaji Hotels & Enterprises Ltd (BALAJHOTEL)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/BALAJHOTEL

## Company

- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No

## About

Balaji Hotels & Enterprises The commercial complex and hotel projects were sold out under SARFAESI.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Weaknesses

- Company has a low return on equity of -0.14% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 250% | -71% | 18% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Jun 2014 | Sep 2014 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2015 | Jun 2015 | Sep 2015 | Dec 2015 | Mar 2016 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 15.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.32 |
| Operating Profit | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -15.02 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.32 |
| Other Income | -0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -15.02 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0 |
| Tax % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net Profit | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -15.02 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | -0.85 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 15.07 | 0.35 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Operating Profit | 0.85 | -0.07 | -0.07 | -15.07 | -0.35 | -0.11 | -0.04 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.06 |
| Other Income | 20.65 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.07 | 3.75 | 0 | 0 | 0.23 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 21.5 | 0.01 | -0.06 | -15.07 | -0.03 | -0.04 | 3.71 | -0.05 | -0.06 | 0.17 |
| Tax % | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.06 |
| Net Profit | 21.5 | 0.01 | -0.09 | -15.07 | -0.03 | -0.04 | 3.71 | -0.05 | -0.06 | 0.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 32.38 | 32.38 | 32.38 | 32.38 | 32.38 | 32.38 | 32.38 | 32.38 | 32.38 | 32.38 |
| Reserves | -35.02 | -16.01 | -16.1 | -31.17 | -31.2 | -31.24 | -27.54 | -27.59 | -27.65 | -27.56 |
| Borrowings | 38.62 | 19.62 | 19.62 | 19.62 | 19.62 | 19.62 | 16.12 | 16.12 | 15.12 | 15.12 |
| Other Liabilities | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 1.17 | 1.17 |
| Total Liabilities | 36.31 | 36.25 | 36.16 | 21.01 | 20.98 | 20.94 | 21.13 | 21.08 | 21.02 | 21.11 |
| Fixed Assets | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.54 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 15 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 20.65 | 20.59 | 20.5 | 20.35 | 20.37 | 20.4 | 20.59 | 20.54 | 20.48 | 20.57 |
| Total Assets | 36.31 | 36.25 | 36.16 | 21.01 | 20.98 | 20.94 | 21.13 | 21.08 | 21.02 | 21.11 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | -0.04 | -0.13 | -0.06 | -0.15 | -0.15 | -0.12 | 3.69 | -0.05 | -0.06 | 0.29 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.23 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | -0.13 | -0.31 | -0.02 | -3.69 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.13 | -0.05 | -0.04 | -0.28 | -0.08 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.59 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.12 | -0.13 | -0.06 | -0.15 | 0.23 | 0.02 | 3.69 | -0.05 | -0.06 | 0.29 |
| CFO/OP | -5 | 186 | 114 | 1 | 23 | 109 | -9225 | 100 | 100 | -483 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ROCE % | -0.24 | 0.03 | -0.17 | -53.13 | -1.68 | -0.53 | 17.79 | -0.24 | -0.29 | 0.85 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Sep 2017 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 49.16% | 49.16% | 49.16% |
| FIIs | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% |
| DIIs | 4.69% | 4.69% | 4.69% |
| Public | 44.43% | 44.43% | 44.43% |
| No. of Shareholders | 11839 | 11834 | 11831 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Dec 2015 | Mar 2016 | Jun 2016 | Sep 2016 | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 49.16% | 49.16% | 49.16% | 49.16% | 49.16% | 49.16% | 49.16% | 49.16% |
| FIIs | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% |
| DIIs | 4.69% | 4.69% | 4.69% | 4.69% | 4.69% | 4.69% | 4.69% | 4.69% |
| Public | 44.43% | 44.43% | 44.43% | 44.43% | 44.43% | 44.43% | 44.43% | 44.43% |
| No. of Shareholders | 11839 | 11839 | 11839 | 11836 | 11836 | 11834 | 11832 | 11831 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 0 / 7 / 12

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 475.5 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 472.97 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 480.57 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 479.87 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 505.18 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 505.97 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 556.29 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 543.78 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 617.9 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 603.1 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 43.29 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -10.07 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 28.14 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 11.37 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -64.98 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 31.9 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -4.07 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 39.48 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 41.07 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Other Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-02-09 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/ba26c83c-6711-45e1-bd2e-5f04c2e0354c.pdf) |
| 2026-02-07 | [Board Meeting Outcome for The Meeting Held On February 07, 2026, Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/718c252b-588e-4f99-bd4f-c8c52f05c7c8.pdf) |
| 2026-02-07 | [Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Nine Months Ended December 31, 2025, Along With Limited Review Report.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/f413086b-deb7-4add-a13b-a577798cc128.pdf) |
| 2026-02-02 | [Board Meeting Intimation for For Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Nine Months Ended December 31, 2025.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/b82ed252-3574-4522-968f-4521060bc2ac.pdf) |
| 2026-01-13 | [Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/8692d180-70d7-44d2-9381-cf9aa80284d3.pdf) |
| 2017-12-12 | [Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September, 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=89188110-f0ad-4f5a-8675-32a216bb33f7.pdf) |
| 2017-12-12 | [PCS Certificate Under Regulation 40(10) For September, 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=d60423c3-90ef-4899-8b1b-144be30b5b3d.pdf) |
| 2017-12-12 | [Compliance Certificate For Quarter Ended September, 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=6e15d4d7-6319-46d6-8177-1cdc4b3eb143.pdf) |
| 2017-12-12 | [Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended September, 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2017/12/89188110-f0ad-4f5a-8675-32a216bb33f7.pdf) |
| 2017-12-12 | [PCS Certificate Under Regulation 40(10) For September, 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2017/12/d60423c3-90ef-4899-8b1b-144be30b5b3d.pdf) |

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2025 | [Financial Year 2025](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/4a42d6f6-aa2b-4f6f-8f5b-627c2953ac07.pdf) |
| 2024 | [Financial Year 2024](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/29cbc32f-13ed-4995-aeac-1a08aaee9001.pdf) |
| 2023 | [Financial Year 2023](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/096a9d98-f105-463c-aca9-f3cdf4640f2e.pdf) |
| 2022 | [Financial Year 2022](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/500422/73165500422.pdf) |
| 2021 | [Financial Year 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/500422/70945500422.pdf) |
| Mar 2020 | [Financial Year 2020](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/500422/5004220320.pdf) |
| Mar 2019 | [Financial Year 2019](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/500422/5004220319.pdf) |
| Mar 2018 | [Financial Year 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/500422/5004220318.pdf) |
| Mar 2017 | [Financial Year 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/500422/5004220317.pdf) |
| Mar 2016 | [Financial Year 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/500422/5004220316.pdf) |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:02:34.090Z.
