---
title: "Aplaya Creations Ltd (893) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "893"
company: "Aplaya Creations Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/893"
sector: "Services"
industry: "Commercial Services & Supplies"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:57:57.574Z"
---

# Aplaya Creations Ltd (893)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/893

## Company

- **Sector:** Services
- **Industry:** Commercial Services & Supplies
- **Macro Sector:** Services
- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹1
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** aplayacreations.com

## About

Aplaya Creations is primarily engaged in the trading in fabrics and garments.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.25 times its book value

### Weaknesses

- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 3.38% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.48% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 2,547 days.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | -97% | -31% | -49% |
| revenue growth | -90% | 11% | 3% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Sep 2020 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0 | 0.04 | 5.87 | 3.95 | 35.34 | 62.37 | 45.15 | 4.79 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | 0.06 | 0.06 | 6.03 | 3.97 | 35.1 | 62.33 | 45.32 | 4.79 | 9 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.04 |
| Operating Profit | -0.06 | -0.02 | -0.16 | -0.02 | 0.24 | 0.04 | -0.17 | 0 | 0.2 | -0.05 | -0.17 | -0.04 |
| OPM % | — | -50 | -2.73 | -0.51 | 0.68 | 0.06 | -0.38 | 0 | 2.17 | — | — | — |
| Other Income | 0.09 | 0 | 0.07 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.07 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | -0.02 | -0.09 | -0.02 | 0.24 | 0.21 | -0.02 | 0 | 0.22 | -0.05 | -0.16 | -0.04 |
| Tax % | 33.33 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 600 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | 0 |
| Net Profit | 0.02 | -0.02 | -0.09 | -0.02 | 0.24 | 0.21 | -0.13 | 0 | 0.22 | -0.05 | -0.16 | -0.05 |
| EPS in Rs | 0 | 0 | -0.01 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.01 | 0 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 11.85 | 20.75 | 10.28 | 11.46 | 146.8 | 13.99 |
| Expenses | 0.18 | 0.1 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 11.44 | 21.26 | 10.69 | 11.66 | 146.71 | 14 |
| Operating Profit | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.41 | -0.51 | -0.41 | -0.2 | 0.09 | -0.01 |
| OPM % | 25 | 33.33 | 11.11 | 6.67 | 3.46 | -2.46 | -3.99 | -1.75 | 0.06 | -0.07 |
| Other Income | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.03 | -0.15 | 0 | 0.68 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 |
| Profit before tax | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.04 | -0.14 | 0.4 | 0.13 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.42 | 0.01 |
| Tax % | 70 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 32.5 | 30.77 | 50 | 25 | 28.57 | 100 |
| Net Profit | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.04 | -0.15 | 0.28 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.3 | 0.01 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.11 | 0.3 | 0.15 | -0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Sep 2020 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 0.27 | 0.27 | 14.38 | 14.38 | 14.38 | 14.38 | 14.38 | 14.38 | 14.38 | 14.38 |
| Reserves | 0.85 | 6.02 | 7.8 | 8.08 | 8.18 | 8.2 | 8.22 | 8.52 | 8.53 | 8.44 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Other Liabilities | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 4.29 | 1.95 | 0.37 | 9.68 | 96.32 | 82.82 | 82.91 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.26 | 6.46 | 22.39 | 26.75 | 24.51 | 22.95 | 32.28 | 119.3 | 105.81 | 105.81 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.67 | 1 | 1.18 | 2.99 | 2.5 | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.48 |
| Other Assets | 0.59 | 5.46 | 21.21 | 23.71 | 21.98 | 21.46 | 30.79 | 117.78 | 104.25 | 104.25 |
| Total Assets | 1.26 | 6.46 | 22.39 | 26.75 | 24.51 | 22.95 | 32.28 | 119.3 | 105.81 | 105.81 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 0.19 | 0.09 | -3.01 | -18.56 | 1.87 | -0.27 | -1.63 | -0.14 | 0.99 | -0.72 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -0.57 | -0.02 | -0.28 | 0.4 | -1.86 | 0.49 | 1.49 | 0.24 | 0.02 | -0.02 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 0.25 | 0 | 5.12 | 16.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.13 | 0.07 | 1.83 | -2.12 | 0.01 | 0.22 | -0.13 | 0.1 | 1.01 | -0.74 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.19 | 0.09 | -3.01 | -18.56 | 1.81 | -0.27 | -1.63 | -0.14 | 0.96 | -0.82 |
| CFO/OP | 383 | 300 | -30100 | -184000 | 456 | 10 | 398 | 70 | 967 | 7200 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 212.92 | 389.33 | 811.11 | 559.67 | 163.86 | 212.49 | 565.61 | 845.62 | 281.31 | 2547.43 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | 18.28 | 11.03 | 7.41 | 5.21 | 1 | 11.22 |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | 130.59 | 32.56 | 9.87 | 310.25 | 240.05 | 2201.76 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 212.92 | 389.33 | 811.11 | 559.67 | 51.56 | 190.96 | 563.14 | 540.58 | 42.26 | 356.9 |
| Working Capital Days | -15.21 | 365 | 648.89 | 340.67 | 363.15 | 325.25 | 744.56 | 665.66 | 50.82 | 588.59 |
| ROCE % | 10.99 | 9.22 | 1.35 | 0.07 | 1.79 | 0.67 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 1.84 | 0.04 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Sep 2020 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% |
| Public | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1714 | 6877 | 9432 | 9202 | 9202 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% | 9.57% |
| Public | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% | 90.43% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1854 | 6877 | 9535 | 9664 | 9726 | 9432 | 9192 | 9164 | 9202 | 9202 | 9202 | 9202 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Buy
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 6 / 11 / 2

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 196.85 | Buy |
| EMA (10) | 198.17 | Buy |
| SMA (20) | 203.78 | Buy |
| EMA (20) | 200.43 | Buy |
| SMA (50) | 201.28 | Buy |
| EMA (50) | 202.66 | Buy |
| SMA (100) | — | Neutral |
| EMA (100) | — | Neutral |
| SMA (200) | — | Neutral |
| EMA (200) | — | Neutral |

### Oscillators — summary: **Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 53.8 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -2.39 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 34.95 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 18.42 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -48.34 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 10.81 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -5.35 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 69.83 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 57.8 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2019 | [Annual Report 2019](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640319.pdf) |
| 2018 | [Annual Report 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640318.pdf) |
| 2017 | [Annual Report 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640317.pdf) |
| 2016 | [Annual Report 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640316.pdf) |
| 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640315.pdf) |
| 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640314.pdf) |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640313.pdf) |
| 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640312.pdf) |
| 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640311.pdf) |
| 2010 | [Annual Report 2010](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110640310.pdf) |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:57:57.574Z.
