---
title: "Subway Finance And Investment Company Ltd (57704) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "57704"
company: "Subway Finance And Investment Company Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/57704"
sector: "Services"
industry: "Commercial Services & Supplies"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:58:40.235Z"
---

# Subway Finance And Investment Company Ltd (57704)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/57704

## Company

- **Sector:** Services
- **Industry:** Commercial Services & Supplies
- **Macro Sector:** Services
- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** subwayfinance.in

## About

Subway Finance & Investment Co. is inolved in Other financial intermediation. [This group includes financial intermediation other than that conducted by monetary institutions.]

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.72 times its book value

### Weaknesses

- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -11.8% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -7.62% over last 3 years.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 250% | 0% | -34% |
| revenue growth | 14% | -10% | -12% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses | 0.28 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 |
| Operating Profit | -0.28 | -0.07 | -0.06 | -0.01 | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.02 | 0 |
| Other Income | 0.11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -0.17 | -0.07 | -0.06 | -0.01 | 0.03 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.07 | -0.02 | -0.02 | 0 |
| Tax % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net Profit | -0.17 | -0.07 | -0.06 | -0.01 | 0.03 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.07 | -0.02 | -0.02 | 0 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.54 | -0.63 | -0.54 | -0.09 | 0.27 | -0.18 | -0.09 | -0.18 | 0.63 | -0.18 | -0.18 | 0 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | TTM |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0.16 | 0.17 | -0.02 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0 |
| Expenses | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.34 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| Operating Profit | 0.12 | 0.1 | -0.09 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.02 | -0.23 | -0.11 | 0.01 | -0.05 |
| OPM % | 75 | 58.82 | — | 53.33 | 27.27 | 18.18 | -209.09 | -157.14 | 12.5 | — |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | 0.1 | -0.09 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.02 | -0.23 | -0.11 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Tax % | 16.67 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 33.33 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net Profit | 0.09 | 0.08 | -0.09 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.01 | -0.23 | -0.11 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.82 | 0.73 | -0.82 | 0.73 | 0.27 | 0.09 | -2.09 | -1 | 0.09 | 0.27 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Reserves | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Other Liabilities | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.1 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.53 | 1.68 | 1.84 | 1.83 | 1.99 | 2.09 | 2.13 | 1.67 | 1.47 | 1.46 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 1.53 | 1.68 | 1.84 | 1.83 | 1.99 | 2.09 | 2.13 | 1.67 | 1.47 | 1.46 |
| Total Assets | 1.53 | 1.68 | 1.84 | 1.83 | 1.99 | 2.09 | 2.13 | 1.67 | 1.47 | 1.46 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | -0.04 | 0.14 | 0.15 | -0.04 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.05 | -0.28 | -0.1 | -0.01 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | 0.03 | -0.32 | -0.16 | -0.16 | -0.15 | -0.11 | -0.01 | 0.81 | -0.17 | 0.01 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.18 | -0.1 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.01 | -0.18 | 0 | -0.19 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.34 | -0.37 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.04 | 0.14 | 0.15 | -0.04 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.05 | -0.28 | -0.1 | -0.01 |
| CFO/OP | -11 | 133 | 170 | 22 | 188 | 400 | 300 | 122 | 91 | -100 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | — | -205.31 | -365 | — | -803 | -1360.45 | -298.64 | -99.55 | -156.43 | -45.62 |
| ROCE % | -5.79 | 7.79 | 6.15 | -5.29 | 4.41 | 1.57 | 1.01 | -12.53 | -7.21 | 0.7 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% |
| Public | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% |
| No. of Shareholders | 78 | 75 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% |
| Public | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.67% |
| No. of Shareholders | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 69 |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2021 | [Annual Report 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//72284511024.pdf) |
| 2020 | [Annual Report 2020](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//68262511024.pdf) |
| 2018 | [Annual Report 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110240318.pdf) |
| 2017 | [Annual Report 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110240317.pdf) |
| 2016 | [Annual Report 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110240316.pdf) |
| 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110240315.pdf) |
| 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110240314.pdf) |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110240313.pdf) |
| 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110240312.pdf) |
| 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5110240311.pdf) |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:58:40.235Z.
