---
title: "Bombay Paints Ltd(merged) (509475) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "509475"
company: "Bombay Paints Ltd(merged)"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/509475"
isin: "INE712D01016"
bse_code: "509475"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:01:38.860Z"
---

# Bombay Paints Ltd(merged) (509475)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/509475

## Company

- **BSE Code:** 509475
- **ISIN:** INE712D01016
- **Stock Type:** DELISTED
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** bombaypaints.com

## About

Bombay Paints Ltd. is mainly engaged in the manufactures paints, varnishes, enamels, putties, and sealing compounds.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Weaknesses

- Earnings include an other income of Rs.4.37 Cr.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y |
| --- | --- |
| net income growth | 210% |
| revenue growth | 32% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Sep 2024 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 32.68 | 19.54 |
| Expenses | 26.69 | 19.86 |
| Operating Profit | 5.99 | -0.32 |
| OPM % | 18.33 | -1.64 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0.56 | 0.64 |
| Depreciation | 0.16 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 5.27 | -1.1 |
| Tax % | 27.51 | 20 |
| Net Profit | 3.81 | -1.33 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.6 | -0.3 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 23.27 | 28.13 | 37.26 |
| Expenses | 23.06 | 25.46 | 34.27 |
| Operating Profit | 0.21 | 2.67 | 2.99 |
| OPM % | 0.9 | 9.49 | 8.02 |
| Other Income | 0.26 | 0.11 | 4.37 |
| Interest | 1.22 | 1.26 | 0.92 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.15 |
| Profit before tax | -0.97 | 1.36 | 6.29 |
| Tax % | 4.12 | 2.94 | 0.79 |
| Net Profit | -1.01 | 1.32 | 6.24 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Reserves | -10.82 | -9.57 | -3.31 |
| Borrowings | 21.09 | 22.04 | 20.8 |
| Other Liabilities | 8.15 | 8.69 | 10.63 |
| Total Liabilities | 19.92 | 22.66 | 29.62 |
| Fixed Assets | 5.33 | 5.05 | 4.91 |
| CWIP | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 14.3 | 17.32 | 24.42 |
| Total Assets | 19.92 | 22.66 | 29.62 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 1.41 | -0.16 | 1.27 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -0.1 | -0.04 | -0.07 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -0.37 | -0.07 | 0.21 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.94 | -0.27 | 1.41 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.31 | -0.2 | 1.2 |
| CFO/OP | 733 | 2 | 46 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 95.05 | 102.77 | 117.85 |
| Inventory Days | 118.72 | 119.57 | 115.61 |
| Days Payable | 168.68 | 158.08 | 152.12 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 45.1 | 64.26 | 81.33 |
| Working Capital Days | 69.17 | 96.8 | 110.21 |
| ROCE % | — | 20.44 | 30.89 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Oct 2025 |
| --- | --- |
| Promoters | 73% |
| Public | 27% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1080 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Oct 2025 |
| --- | --- |
| Promoters | 73% |
| Public | 27% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1080 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 4 / 3 / 12

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 523.6 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 523.48 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 582.33 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 562.74 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 646.8 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 639.51 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 753.72 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 731.25 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 892.09 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 869.86 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 22.7 | Buy |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -48.38 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 6.26 | Buy |
| ADX (14) | 36.52 | Buy |
| Williams %R (14) | -88.76 | Buy |
| ATR (14) | 27.53 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -19.13 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 23.1 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 32.12 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Other Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-03-07 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/33a75bed-75ff-491b-9c8e-4e4bcf607749.pdf) |
| 2026-02-04 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/617396bc-8935-4c67-a85a-41c46b1ea782.pdf) |
| 2026-02-02 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/55246303-4036-457c-b8f8-97e117c795d3.pdf) |
| 2026-01-31 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/0ff4d065-ded1-4ee1-a13e-f81f86aa954a.pdf) |
| 2026-01-30 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/9aa3fc57-00ee-4560-b0e9-d7fc99b0fad9.pdf) |
| 2026-01-29 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/464d5ef7-0db4-4357-90e7-a608f80c98d3.pdf) |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:01:38.860Z.
