---
title: "Jatayu Textiles & Industries Ltd (506174) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "506174"
company: "Jatayu Textiles & Industries Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/506174"
bse_code: "506174"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:00:58.094Z"
---

# Jatayu Textiles & Industries Ltd (506174)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/506174

## Company

- **BSE Code:** 506174
- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company is almost debt free.

### Weaknesses

- Company has a low return on equity of -1.04% over last 3 years.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y |
| --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 124% | -53% |
| revenue growth | -61% | -48% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 5.25 | 5.25 | 8.17 | 7.79 | 17.45 | 7.11 |
| Expenses | 4.95 | 4.95 | 7.19 | 8.21 | 16.24 | 6.9 |
| Operating Profit | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.98 | -0.42 | 1.21 | 0.21 |
| OPM % | 5.71 | 5.71 | 12 | -5.39 | 6.93 | 2.95 |
| Other Income | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.64 | -0.68 | 1.02 | 0.1 |
| Tax % | -300 | -300 | -10.94 | -51.47 | 43.14 | 160 |
| Net Profit | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.71 | -0.34 | 0.57 | -0.07 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.32 | 0.32 | 2.31 | -1.11 | 1.86 | -0.23 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0.1 | 0.28 | 1.14 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.16 |
| Expenses | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.33 | 0.76 | 0.05 |
| Operating Profit | 0.09 | 0.26 | 1.13 | 0.12 | -0.35 | 0.11 |
| OPM % | 90 | 92.86 | 99.12 | 26.67 | -85.37 | 68.75 |
| Other Income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.07 | 0.24 | 1.15 | 0.14 | -0.32 | 0.15 |
| Tax % | 14.29 | 8.33 | 14.78 | 35.71 | 31.25 | 33.33 |
| Net Profit | 0.06 | 0.22 | 0.98 | 0.09 | -0.42 | 0.1 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 1.99 | 1.99 | 1.99 | 1.99 | 1.99 | 1.99 |
| Reserves | 0.74 | 0.96 | 5.48 | 5.57 | 5.15 | 5.25 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.16 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Total Liabilities | 3.08 | 3.31 | 7.63 | 7.59 | 7.15 | 7.26 |
| Fixed Assets | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1.66 | 1.69 | 2.78 | 2.78 | 5.9 | 5.79 |
| Other Assets | 0.43 | 0.68 | 4.66 | 4.62 | 1.06 | 1.29 |
| Total Assets | 3.08 | 3.31 | 7.63 | 7.59 | 7.15 | 7.26 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 0.03 | 0.04 | -0.02 | -0.15 | -0.08 | 0.03 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -0.02 | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.5 | -0.36 | -0.02 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.01 | 0.27 | 0.06 | 0.35 | -0.44 | 0.01 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.03 | 0.04 | -0.02 | -0.15 | -3.95 | 0.1 |
| CFO/OP | 33 | 23 | 2 | 67 | 0 | 18 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 219 | 39.11 | 1402.37 | 3285 | 863.54 | 2805.94 |
| ROCE % | — | 8.45 | — | 1.86 | -4.35 | 2.09 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 72.33% | 72.33% | 72.33% |
| Public | 27.67% | 27.67% | 27.67% |
| No. of Shareholders | 314 | 279 | 277 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 72.33% | 72.33% | 72.33% | 72.33% | 72.33% |
| Public | 27.67% | 27.67% | 27.67% | 27.67% | 27.67% |
| No. of Shareholders | 482 | 314 | 301 | 279 | 277 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 3 / 5 / 11

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 249.27 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 246.09 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 247.65 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 247.78 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 254.78 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 256.91 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 278.94 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 274.44 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 306.42 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 307.35 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 39.53 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -2.57 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 20 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 22.22 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -87.07 | Buy |
| ATR (14) | 7.82 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | 0.01 | Buy |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 16.97 | Buy |
| UO (7,14,28) | 51.29 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Other Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-02-16 | [Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Meeting Of Board Held On February 16, 2026](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/2d909fa1-c210-47e9-a509-e7d3596f5605.pdf) |
| 2026-02-16 | [Extra Ordinary General Meeting Of Sahara Maritime Limited Scheduled To Be Held On Wednesday, March 11, 2026](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/6d781efe-8a7c-4056-82b9-f2035657e527.pdf) |
| 2026-02-16 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/c79e3743-425c-4869-9046-aa876fac4e28.pdf) |
| 2026-02-16 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Amendments to Memorandum & Articles of Association](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/990bc1b8-5a55-4592-9558-ee8c74848018.pdf) |
| 2026-02-09 | [Closure of Trading Window](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/edf95230-5a23-4f1c-a634-dc0ba2ba5985.pdf) |

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2025 | [Financial Year 2025](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/efd29ed6-2c7e-4911-8ccd-28f304b79816.pdf) |
| 2024 | [Financial Year 2024](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/91af5383-b320-4904-8dc8-c68372d660e3.pdf) |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:00:58.094Z.
