---
title: "Rampur Engineering Co Ltd (505793) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "505793"
company: "Rampur Engineering Co Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/505793"
bse_code: "505793"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:01:47.821Z"
---

# Rampur Engineering Co Ltd (505793)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/505793

## Company

- **BSE Code:** 505793
- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No

## About

Rampur Engineering Co. Ltd. (Abbreviation: REC) was established in 1943 in the pre-independence state of Rampur as an EC maintenance shop for a distillery, textile mill, and sugar plant by the then Nawab of Rampur State. The Company has been expanding its business in material handling equipments, and developed specialisation in Bulk Material Handling/Conveying Systems.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 141 days to 111 days

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y |
| --- | --- |
| net income growth | 322% |
| revenue growth | 4% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 51 | 58 | 48 | 58 | 49 | 58 | 64 |
| Expenses | 47 | 52 | 44 | 51 | 45 | 52 | 57 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
| OPM % | 8 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 12 |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7 |
| Tax % | 36 | 18 | 17 | 27 | 29 | 18 | 25 |
| Net Profit | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| EPS in Rs | 48.12 | 6.93 | 3.75 | 5.63 | 3.05 | 4.74 | 4.15 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 10.07 | 10.72 | 11.2 |
| Expenses | 9.15 | 10.03 | 10.26 |
| Operating Profit | 0.92 | 0.69 | 0.94 |
| OPM % | 9.14 | 6.44 | 8.39 |
| Other Income | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.63 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 0.44 | 0.11 | 0.4 |
| Tax % | 4.55 | 18.18 | 5 |
| Net Profit | 0.42 | 0.09 | 0.38 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | -3.48 | -3.39 | -3.02 |
| Borrowings | 7.39 | 7.89 | 6.34 |
| Other Liabilities | 3.96 | 4.88 | 4.37 |
| Total Liabilities | 8.87 | 10.38 | 8.69 |
| Fixed Assets | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 8.68 | 10.21 | 8.52 |
| Total Assets | 8.87 | 10.38 | 8.69 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 0 | 0 | 2 | -4 | 12 | 6 | -4 | 9 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | 0 | 0 | -2 | -2 | 0 | -3 | -12 | -30 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | -8 | -1 | 21 | 18 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | -4 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 165.28 | 184.54 | 131.66 |
| Inventory Days | 39.68 | 56.5 | 30.12 |
| Days Payable | 33.32 | 81.16 | 54.84 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 171.65 | 159.88 | 106.94 |
| Working Capital Days | 151.51 | 161.39 | 111.46 |
| ROCE % | — | 14.22 | 20.98 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 73.56% | 73.56% | 58.9% |
| FIIs | 0% | 0.39% | 0.15% |
| DIIs | 1.97% | 1.11% | 10.81% |
| Public | 24.47% | 24.93% | 30.13% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1229 | 1229 | 758 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 73.56% | 73.56% | 73.56% | 73.56% | 58.9% |
| FIIs | 0.03% | 0% | 0% | 0.39% | 0.15% |
| DIIs | 4.26% | 1.97% | 1.13% | 1.11% | 10.81% |
| Public | 22.14% | 24.47% | 25.31% | 24.93% | 30.13% |
| No. of Shareholders | 722 | 1229 | 1248 | 1229 | 758 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 0 / 7 / 12

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 141 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 141.61 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 146.97 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 145.62 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 157.42 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 152.9 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 160.14 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 159.26 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 172.43 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 169.79 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 41.74 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -5.13 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 50.22 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 17.64 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -57.45 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 6.04 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -6.17 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 78.34 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 45.17 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Other Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-02-19 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/922ae7b6-8869-4968-a661-69c087b4dcc2.pdf) |
| 2026-01-12 | [Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/ea7e68d8-8352-42d8-abcd-4fff4862778b.pdf) |
| 2025-11-12 | [Board Meeting Outcome for Held On Wednesday November 12, 2025](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/082b46b3-8edc-4813-822f-6bdb28a1c688.pdf) |
| 2025-11-12 | [Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Half Year Ended On September 30, 2025.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/624fc491-3073-4205-a430-3f5be939f8c8.pdf) |
| 2025-11-12 | [Statement Of Deviation Or Variation Pursuant To Regulation 32 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/c8c9be0d-7d48-493f-97ce-7e935f2fcad8.pdf) |
| 2025-11-12 | [Statement Of Deviation Or Variation Pursuant To Regulation 32 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/dadbd4db-70ee-4e19-b27c-73326c6ee8a6.pdf) |

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2025 | [Financial Year 2025](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/2cbeac6c-72df-4174-a681-cfd9e9801442.pdf) |
| 2024 | [Financial Year 2024](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/ae3229c8-b10f-4812-8ae7-3e3a981c2c06.pdf) |
| 2023 | [Financial Year 2023](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/c0d146e0-36e5-4482-ad87-6ec2325d6e79.pdf) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2025-04-10 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2025-01-22 | Credit rating update — ICRA |
| 2024-10-15 | Credit rating update — ICRA |
| 2024-08-30 | Credit rating update — ICRA |
| 2024-05-15 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2023-09-18 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:01:47.821Z.
