---
title: "Mafatlal Dyes & Chemicals Ltd (501458) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "501458"
company: "Mafatlal Dyes & Chemicals Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/501458"
isin: "INE733D01012"
bse_code: "501458"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:58:46.943Z"
---

# Mafatlal Dyes & Chemicals Ltd (501458)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/501458

## Company

- **BSE Code:** 501458
- **ISIN:** INE733D01012
- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** mdcl.net

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company has reduced debt.

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Debtor days have increased from 55.8 to 69.2 days.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y |
| --- | --- |
| net income growth | 99% |
| revenue growth | -15% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 390 | 329 |
| Expenses | 381 | 322 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 7 |
| OPM % | 2 | 2 |
| Other Income | 5 | 9 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 12 |
| Tax % | 25 | 15 |
| Net Profit | 8 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.55 | 9.21 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Dec 2005 15m | Mar 2007 15m | Mar 2008 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 2.72 | 2.05 | 1.74 |
| Expenses | 38.59 | 29.63 | 1.96 |
| Operating Profit | -35.87 | -27.58 | -0.22 |
| OPM % | -1318.75 | -1345.37 | -12.64 |
| Other Income | 35.81 | 1.21 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.1 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | -0.25 | -26.55 | -0.31 |
| Tax % | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Profit | -0.25 | -26.55 | -0.31 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Dec 2005 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| Reserves | 18.5 | -8.05 | -8.35 |
| Borrowings | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.31 |
| Other Liabilities | 8.58 | 6.8 | 6.75 |
| Total Liabilities | 31.93 | 3.79 | 2.91 |
| Fixed Assets | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.25 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 23.69 | 0.62 | 0.55 |
| Other Assets | 7.96 | 2.86 | 2.11 |
| Total Assets | 31.93 | 3.79 | 2.91 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Dec 2005 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | -20.26 | -0.55 | -0.01 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | 20.32 | -0.03 | 0.07 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 0.95 | -0.03 | -0.59 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1.01 | -0.61 | -0.53 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.23 | -0.69 | -0.01 |
| CFO/OP | 57 | 2 | 5 |

### Ratios

| Item | Dec 2005 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 42.94 | 55.2 | 69.22 |
| Inventory Days | 14.9 | 17.38 | 12.94 |
| Days Payable | 1181.41 | 1427.41 | 1713.69 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -1123.57 | -1354.83 | -1631.52 |
| Working Capital Days | -269.72 | -842.17 | -1027.87 |
| ROCE % | — | -260.28 | — |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% |
| FIIs | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 12.99% | 12.97% | 12.97% |
| Public | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.85% | 14.78% | 14.8% | 14.8% |
| No. of Shareholders | 230 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 77 | 81 | 143 | 158 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Mar 2020 | Sep 2020 | Mar 2021 | Sep 2021 | Mar 2022 | Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% | 72.23% |
| FIIs | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 9.92% | 12.99% | 12.97% | 12.97% | 12.97% |
| Public | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.85% | 17.84% | 14.78% | 14.81% | 14.8% | 14.8% |
| No. of Shareholders | 77 | 73 | 78 | 86 | 79 | 76 | 77 | 81 | 81 | 148 | 143 | 158 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Buy
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 7 / 6 / 6

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 452.58 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 451.36 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 461.81 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 453.31 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 443.4 | Buy |
| EMA (50) | 442.59 | Buy |
| SMA (100) | 418.28 | Buy |
| EMA (100) | 424.23 | Buy |
| SMA (200) | 395.34 | Buy |
| EMA (200) | 405.01 | Buy |

### Oscillators — summary: **Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 45.86 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.43 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 28.17 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 22.2 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -71.6 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 12.76 | Neutral |
| ROC (12) | -5.8 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 17.36 | Buy |
| UO (7,14,28) | 50.77 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Other Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-01-06 | [Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/95bcc746-8711-435a-89e8-f727f7f2cb29.pdf) |
| 2025-11-12 | [Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On Wednesday, 12Th November, 2025](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/806f613d-3eb2-4378-9583-39abd77640a2.pdf) |
| 2025-11-12 | [Submission Of Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results Along With Limited Review Report Thereon By Statutory Auditors For The Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2025 Under Regulation 33 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/68db2c83-bf26-4e5e-8866-f6a3bc75ef3e.pdf) |
| 2025-11-03 | [Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Half Year Ended As On 30Th September, 2025.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/26d2994d-e5a2-46e8-aed6-a49e17ddde7a.pdf) |
| 2025-10-07 | [Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/691405c7-8503-481a-afea-9cbb9740a73c.pdf) |

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2025 | [Financial Year 2025](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/27c3744b-5cfd-4259-be4d-b94fa207fa4e.pdf) |
| 2024 | [Financial Year 2024](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/b06511fa-c8c0-4578-887d-9105aaf33670.pdf) |
| 2023 | [Financial Year 2023](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/9fa0c8bc-402a-4db9-82bd-ff1e26339bb6.pdf) |
| 2022 | [Financial Year 2022](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/541701/76576541701.pdf) |
| 2021 | [Financial Year 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/541701/71619541701_16_09_21.pdf) |
| 2020 | [Financial Year 2020](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/541701/66367541701.pdf) |
| Mar 2019 | [Financial Year 2019](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/541701/5417010319.pdf) |
| Mar 2018 | [Financial Year 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/541701/5417010318.pdf) |
| 2017 | [Financial Year 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/HIS_ANN_RPT/HISTANNR/2017/SUPERSHAKTI_METALIKS_LTD-541701-MARCH-2017.PDF) |
| 2016 | [Financial Year 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/HIS_ANN_RPT/HISTANNR/2016/SUPERSHAKTI_METALIKS_LTD-541701-MARCH-2016.PDF) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2025-07-09 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2024-07-02 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2023-07-06 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2022-07-06 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2021-09-23 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2021-06-08 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:58:46.943Z.
