---
title: "Vitesse Agro Ltd (1274226) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "1274226"
company: "Vitesse Agro Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/1274226"
sector: "Services"
industry: "Commercial Services & Supplies"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:02:29.186Z"
---

# Vitesse Agro Ltd (1274226)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/1274226

## Company

- **Sector:** Services
- **Industry:** Commercial Services & Supplies
- **Macro Sector:** Services
- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** vitesseagro.in

## About

Incorporated in 1980, Vitesse Agro Ltd manufactures and sells Dairy products[1]

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Stock is trading at 0.41 times its book value

### Weaknesses

- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.23% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | -98% | -71% | -13% |
| revenue growth | -6% | 36% | 63% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 1.63 | 3.65 | 11.19 | 3.53 | 4.31 | 4.32 | 4.84 | 4.93 | 4.8 | 4 | 4.47 | 4.34 |
| Expenses | 1.48 | 3.06 | 9.9 | 3.36 | 4.05 | 4.01 | 4.41 | 4.88 | 4.74 | 3.94 | 4.41 | 4.3 |
| Operating Profit | 0.15 | 0.59 | 1.29 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.43 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| OPM % | 9.2 | 16.16 | 11.53 | 4.82 | 6.03 | 7.18 | 8.88 | 1.01 | 1.25 | 1.5 | 1.34 | 0.92 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 0.11 | 0.55 | 1.25 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Tax % | 27.27 | 25.45 | 25.6 | 23.08 | 25 | 29.63 | 26.32 | 1500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150 |
| Net Profit | 0.08 | 0.41 | 0.92 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.29 | -0.15 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.02 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.18 | 0.91 | 2.04 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.42 | 0.64 | -0.33 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.04 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 3.05 | 1.53 | 0.93 | 7.06 | 20 | 18.82 | 17.61 |
| Expenses | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 3.05 | 1.55 | 1.01 | 6.31 | 17.63 | 17.77 | 17.38 |
| Operating Profit | -0.02 | -0.03 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.02 | -0.08 | 0.75 | 2.37 | 1.05 | 0.23 |
| OPM % | — | — | 44.44 | 0 | -1.31 | -8.6 | 10.62 | 11.85 | 5.58 | 1.31 |
| Other Income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.59 | 2.2 | 0.89 | 0.05 |
| Tax % | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 27.12 | 32.27 | 42.7 | 80 |
| Net Profit | 0.01 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.43 | 1.5 | 0.51 | 0.01 |
| EPS in Rs | — | — | — | — | 0.08 | 0 | 0.95 | 3.32 | 1.13 | 0.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 0.25 | 0.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 4.52 | 4.52 | 4.52 | 4.78 |
| Reserves | 0.22 | 0.22 | 1.6 | 1.61 | 1.63 | 1.64 | 1.23 | 2.73 | 3.24 | 3.25 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 7.57 | 7.5 | 7.56 | 7.41 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 5.98 | 9.89 | 5.39 |
| Total Liabilities | 0.47 | 0.5 | 3.16 | 3.15 | 3.16 | 3.41 | 13.56 | 20.73 | 25.21 | 20.83 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.13 | 7.16 | 7.04 | 7 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.7 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.09 |
| Other Assets | 0.46 | 0.49 | 2.46 | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.32 | 9.34 | 12.48 | 17.08 | 12.74 |
| Total Assets | 0.47 | 0.5 | 3.16 | 3.15 | 3.16 | 3.41 | 13.56 | 20.73 | 25.21 | 20.83 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | — | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.36 | 0.21 | 4.9 | -4.53 | 0.91 | -0.4 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | — | 0 | -0.69 | -0.39 | 0 | 0 | -7.16 | -0.36 | -1.28 | -0.13 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | — | 0 | 0.74 | 0.2 | 0.36 | -0.22 | 2.43 | 7.09 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | — | 0.03 | 0.12 | -0.13 | 0 | -0.02 | 0.17 | 2.21 | -0.17 | -0.53 |
| Free Cash Flow | — | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.36 | 0.21 | -2.6 | -4.53 | 0.85 | -0.53 |
| CFO/OP | — | -100 | 150 | — | 1800 | -262 | 653 | -191 | 87 | -174 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | — | — | 202.78 | 4.79 | 7.16 | 0 | 0 | 105.12 | 202.48 | 128.09 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | 10.81 | 20.28 | 11.77 | 8.08 | 4.15 | 4.53 | 2.85 |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | 1.35 | 0 | 58.87 | 0.62 | 109.3 | 183.47 | 86.04 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | — | — | 202.78 | 14.25 | 27.43 | -47.1 | 7.46 | -0.04 | 23.54 | 44.91 |
| Working Capital Days | — | — | 1662.78 | 41.89 | 174.15 | -90.27 | -251.26 | 27.92 | 29.67 | -30.05 |
| ROCE % | 2.15 | 0 | 2.23 | 1.28 | 0.64 | 0 | 7.12 | 15.68 | 5.99 | 0.33 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 26.53% | 26.53% | 75% | 69.2% | 0% | 63.89% |
| Public | 73.47% | 73.47% | 25% | 30.8% | 100% | 36.11% |
| No. of Shareholders | 520 | 513 | 529 | 631 | 5 | 4090 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 73.34% | 69.2% | 69.2% | 69.2% | 69.2% | 69.2% | 68.45% | 0% | 63.89% | 63.89% | 63.89% | 63.89% |
| Public | 26.66% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 31.55% | 100% | 36.12% | 36.11% | 36.11% | 36.11% |
| No. of Shareholders | 439 | 450 | 452 | 631 | 839 | 912 | 521 | 5 | 4597 | 4233 | 4090 | 4090 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 6 / 1 / 12

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 11.85 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 11.94 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 15.09 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 14.64 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 21.92 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 19.14 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 22.33 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 20.51 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 18.74 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 19.46 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Strong Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 10.35 | Buy |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -3.44 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 0 | Buy |
| ADX (14) | 51.08 | Buy |
| Williams %R (14) | -100 | Buy |
| ATR (14) | 0.73 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -41.72 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 0 | Buy |
| UO (7,14,28) | 4.93 | Buy |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2022 | [Annual Report 2022](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/730747b7-5d06-41ed-9078-f0c4616b2b83.pdf) |
| 2021 | [Annual Report 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/540823/71255540823.pdf) |
| 2020 | [Annual Report 2020](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/540823/67850540823.pdf) |
| Mar 2019 | [Annual Report 2019](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/540823/5408230319.pdf) |
| Mar 2018 | [Annual Report 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/540823/5408230318.pdf) |
| Mar 2017 | [Annual Report 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/540823/5408230317.pdf) |
| 2016 | [Annual Report 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/HIS_ANN_RPT/HISTANNR/2016/VITESSE_AGRO_LTD-540823-MARCH-2016.PDF) |
| 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/HIS_ANN_RPT/HISTANNR/2015/VITESSE_AGRO_LTD-540823-MARCH-2015.PDF) |
| 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/HIS_ANN_RPT/HISTANNR/2014/VITESSE_AGRO_LTD-540823-MARCH-2014.PDF) |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/HIS_ANN_RPT/HISTANNR/2013/VITESSE_AGRO_LTD-540823-MARCH-2013.PDF) |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:02:29.186Z.
